SymposiumInvited Speakers  >

Speakers are subject to change without notice.
(as of June 20, 2019)

ICoFF Pre-symposium【Room B】Sunday, December 1, 10:00-11:30

Food & Function
Speakers
Alan Crozier
(UK)
 
Vincenzo Fogliano
(Netherlands)
 
Cesar G. Fraga
(Argentina)
 
Jonathan Hodgson
(Australia)

JSoFF-ACS Joint session【Room C】Wednesday, December 4, 15:30-17:00

ACS-JSoFF Joint Session
Speakers
Kyuichi Kawabata
(Japan)
 
Alyson E. Mitchell
(USA)
 
Coralia Osorio Roa
(Colombia)
 
Takanori Tsuda
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium

Symposium【Room A】Monday, December 2, 10:00-12:00

Washoku
Speakers
Greg de St. Maurice
(Japan)
 
Mitsuko Itoh
(Japan)
 
Rei Otsuka
(Japan)
 
Hanae Yamazaki
(Japan)

Symposium【Room A】Monday, December 2, 13:30-15:00

Amino Acids
Speakers
Takashi Ito
(Japan)
 
Hisamine Kobayashi
(Japan)
 
Ara Koh
(Sweden)

Symposium【Room A】Monday, December 2, 13:30-17:30

Cancer Chemoprevention
Speakers
Hye-Kyung Na
(South Korea)
 
Yoshimasa Nakamura
(Japan)
 
Young-Joon Surh
(South Korea)
 
Xiang-Dong Wang
(USA)

Symposium【Room B】Monday, December 2, 10:00-12:00

Polyphenols: Mechanisms
Speakers
Yves Desjardins
(Canada)
 
Francisco Tomas-Barberan
(Spain)

Symposium【Room B】Monday, December 2, 13:30-15:00

Cardiovascular Health
Speakers
Cesarettin Alasalvar
(Turkey)
 
Hiroyuki Kaiya
(Japan)
 
Sei Kobayashi
(Japan)
 
Yukihiko Momiyama
(Japan)

Symposium【Room B】Monday, December 2, 15:30-17:30

Nutraceuticals
Speakers
Harunobu Amagase
(Japan)
 
Chi-Tang Ho
(USA)
 
Bo Jiang
(China)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room C】Monday, December 2, 10:00-12:00

Fruits & Vegetables
Speakers
Jae-Hak Moon
(South Korea)
 
Mariusz K. Piskula
(Poland)
 
Minoru Sugiura
(Japan)
 
Naoki Tominaga
(Japan)
 
Akira Yano
(Japan)

Symposium【Room C】Monday, December 2, 13:30-15:00

Marine Products
Speakers
Fumiaki Beppu
(Japan)
 
Meng-Tsan Chiang
(Taiwan)
 
Yoshinori Takahashi
(Japan)

Symposium【Room C】Monday, December 2, 15:30-17:30

Sulfur Compounds
Speakers
Takashi Hosono
(Japan)
 
Lee-Yan Sheen
(Taiwan)
 
Bungorn Sripanidkulchai
(Thailand)
 
Naoko Yoshimoto
(Japan)

Symposium【Room D】Monday, December 2, 10:00-12:00

Bioavailability
Speakers
Ming Hu
(USA)
 
Miyu Nishikawa
(Japan)
 
Hiroko Segawa
(Japan)

Symposium【Room D】Monday, December 2, 13:30-15:00

Fermented Foods & Beverages
Speakers
Toshiki Kosakai
(Japan)
 
Yelian Miao
(China)
 
Kayu Okutsu
(Japan)

Symposium【Room D】Monday, December 2, 15:30-17:30

Tea
Speakers
Shinichi Meguro
(Japan)
 
Kazutoshi Sayama
(Japan)
 
Yasuhito Shirai
(Japan)
 
Chung S. Yang
(USA)

Symposium【Room E】Monday, December 2, 10:00-12:00

Functional Lipids
Speakers
Miki Igarashi
(Japan)
 
Shigenobu Kishino
(Japan)
 
Koji Nagao
(Japan)
 
Toshihiro Nagao
(Japan)
 
Suk Hoo Yoon
(South Korea)

Symposium【Room E】Monday, December 2, 13:30-15:00

Skin Health
Speakers
Jolon M. Dyer
(New Zealand)
 
Daiki Murase
(Japan)
 
Kentaro Naito
(Japan)
 
Takaaki Yamada
(Japan)

Symposium【Room E】Monday, December 2, 15:30-17:30

Obesity & Diabetes
Speakers
Shinji Kihara
(Japan)
 
Hiroaki Masuzaki
(Japan)
 
Michio Shimabukuro
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room A】Tuesday, December 3, 10:00-12:00

Gastrointestinal Health
Speakers
Sin-Hyeog Im
(South Korea)
 
Takane Katayama
(Japan)
 
Jun Kunisawa
(Japan)
 
Yuji Naito
(Japan)

Symposium【Room A】Tuesday, December 3, 13:30-15:00

Brain Health
Speakers
Nadia Jasni
(Japan)
 
Kazuko Kato
(Japan)
 
Con K. Stough
(Australia)
 
Katsuya Suzuki
(Japan)

Symposium【Room A】Tuesday, December 3, 15:30-17:30

Redox Regulation
Speakers
Ki Baik Hahm
(South Korea)
 
Hiroshi Ichikawa
(Japan)
 
Yukiko Minamiyama
(Japan)
 
Shinya Toyokuni
(Japan)

Symposium【Room B】Tuesday, December 3, 10:00-12:00

Functional Peptides-1
Speakers
Rotimi Aluko
(Canada)
 
Richard FitzGerald
(Ireland)
 
Toshiro Matsui
(Japan)
 
Yasutaka Shigemura
(Japan)

Symposium【Room B】Tuesday, December 3, 13:30-15:05

Functional Peptides-2
Speakers
Kazunori Koba
(Japan)
 
Fidel Toldra
(Spain)
 
Jianping Wu
(Canada)

Symposium【Room B】Tuesday, December 3, 15:30-17:30

Functional Peptides-3
Speakers
Shigeru Katayama
(Japan)
 
Satoshi Nagaoka
(Japan)
 
Chibuike Udenigwe
(Canada)
 
Yusuke Yamaguchi
(Japan)

Symposium【Room C】Tuesday, December 3, 13:30-15:00

Omics Technologies
Speakers
Eiichiro Fukusaki
(Japan)
 
Yasushi Ishihama
(Japan)

Symposium【Room C】Tuesday, December 3, 15:30-17:30

Allergy
Speakers
Satoshi Hachimura
(Japan)
 
Seiji Kawamoto
(Japan)
 
Marc Veldhoen
(Portugal)

Symposium【Room D】Tuesday, December 3, 10:00-12:00

Epigenetics
Speakers
Shinjiro Hino
(Japan)
 
Yasutomi Kamei
(Japan)
 
John Andrew Pospisilik
(USA)
 
Xunmei Yuan
(Japan)

Symposium【Room D】Tuesday, December 3, 13:30-15:00

Minerals
Speakers
Hirofumi Inoue
(Japan)
 
Taiho Kambe
(Japan)
 
Masae Sakuma
(Japan)
 
Young-Ah Seo
(USA)

Symposium【Room D】Tuesday, December 3, 15:30-17:30

Vitamins
Speakers
J Christopher Gallagher
(USA)
 
Toshiyuki Sakaki
(Japan)
 
Kiyoshi Tanaka
(Japan)
 
Naoko Tsugawa
(Japan)

Symposium【Room E】Tuesday, December 3, 10:00-12:00

Plant Pigments
Speakers
Wilhelmina Kalt
(Canada)
 
Kiyotaka Nakagawa
(Japan)
 
Barbara Shukitt-Hale
(USA)
 
Takanori Tsuda
(Japan)

Symposium【Room E】Tuesday, December 3, 13:30-15:00

Biomarkers
Speakers
Kimiko Kazumura
(Japan)
 
Sayuri Miyamoto
(Brazil)
 
Noriyuki Miyoshi
(Japan)
 
Ryoji Nagai
(Japan)

Symposium【Room E】Tuesday, December 3, 15:30-17:30

Autophagy
Speakers
Rajesh Agarwal
(USA)
 
Taichi Hara
(Japan)
 
Kozue Sakao
(Japan)
 
Shivendra V. Singh
(USA)
 
Kohki Yoshimoto
(Japan)

Symposium【Room F】Tuesday, December 3, 10:00-12:00

Molecular Targets
Speakers
De-Xing Hou
(Japan)
 
Ah-Ng Tony N. Kong
(USA)
 
Motofumi Kumazoe
(Japan)
 
Chnthalapally V. Rao
(USA)

Symposium【Room A】Wednesday, December 4, 10:00-12:00

Lipoquality
Speakers
Makoto Arita
(Japan)
 
Gerard Bannenberg
(Spain)
 
Ikuo Kimura
(Japan)
 
Jun Ogawa
(Japan)

Symposium【Room A】Wednesday, December 4, 13:30-15:00

Chronobiology
Speakers
Hideaki Oike
(Japan)
 
Yoko Yamashita
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room A】Wednesday, December 4, 15:30-17:00

Labeling System: Functional
Speakers
Nobuhiko Akasaki
(Japan)
 
Mari Maeda-Yamamoto
(Japan)
 
Makoto Shimizu
(Japan)

Symposium【Room B】Wednesday, December 4, 10:00-12:00

Phenolics & Antioxidants
Speakers
Amin B. Ismail
(Malaysia)
 
Rong Tsao
(Canada)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room B】Wednesday, December 4, 13:30-15:00

Grobal Fermented Foods
Speakers
Kalidas Shetty
(USA)
 
Dong-Hwa Shin
(South Korea)
 
Jyoti Prakash Tamang
(India)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room B】Wednesday, December 4, 15:30-17:00

Probiotics & Prebiotics
Speakers
Itsuko Fukuda
(Japan)
 
Koji Hase
(Japan)
 
Philippe Langella
(France)
 
Toshitaka Odamaki
(Japan)

Symposium【Room C】Wednesday, December 4, 10:00-12:00

Exosome & microRNA
Speakers
Hirohisa Izumi
(Japan)
 
Kurataka Otsuka
(Japan)
 
Kei Sonoyama
(Japan)
 
Janos Zempleni
(USA)

Symposium【Room C】Wednesday, December 4, 13:30-15:00

Taste & Olfaction
Speakers
Atsuko Isogai
(Japan)
 
MeeRa Rhyu
(South Korea)
 
Yasuka Toda
(Japan)

Symposium【Room D】Wednesday, December 4, 10:00-12:00

Functional Carbohydrates
Speakers
Yoshiyuki Adachi
(Japan)
 
Hari Prasad Dulal
(Nepal)
 
Kohji Kitaguchi
(Japan)
 
Ken-ichiro Minato
(Japan)
 
Ross Dizon Vasquez
(Philippines)

Symposium【Room D】Wednesday, December 4, 13:30-15:00

Protein Modification
Speakers
Yosuke Iizumi
(Japan)
 
Yoji Kato
(Japan)
 
Claus Schneider
(USA)

Symposium【Room D】Wednesday, December 4, 15:30-17:30

Herbs & Spices
Speakers
Shigehiko Kanaya
(Japan)
 
Takao Koeduka
(Japan)
 
Krishnapura Srinivasan
(India)

Symposium【Room E】Wednesday, December 4, 10:00-12:00

Hormesis
Speakers
Akira Murakami
(Japan)
 
Suresh I. S. Rattan
(Denmark)
 
Masaharu Uno
(Japan)

Symposium【Room E】Wednesday, December 4, 15:30-17:00

Functional Assessment
Speakers
Yutaka Miura
(Japan)
 
Kozo Nakamura
(Japan)
 
Chin-Kun Wang
(Taiwan)

Symposium【Room F】Wednesday, December 4, 13:30-15:00

Bone Health
Speakers
Toru Fukuda
(Japan)
 
Marlena C. Kruger
(New Zealand)
 
Yuko Tousen
(Japan)

Symposium【Room A】Thursday, December 5, 09:45-11:45

Human Studies
Speakers
Han-Hsin Chang
(Taiwan)
 
Koichi Hashimoto
(Japan)
 
Daniel Hwang
(USA)
 
Jun Nishihira
(Japan)
 
Masuko Kobori
(Japan)

Symposium【Room B】Thursday, December 5, 09:45-11:45

Japanese Diets
Speakers
Jiro Nakayama
(Japan)
 
Tsuyoshi Tsuduki
(Japan)
 
Ichiro Tsuji
(Japan)
 
Hisayuki Uneyama
(Japan)
 
Shu Zhang
(Japan)

Symposium【Room C】Thursday, December 5, 09:45-11:45

Muscle Health
Speakers
Sue-Joan Chang
(Taiwan)
 
Yoshiharu Shimomura
(Japan)
 
TBA
 

Symposium【Room D】Thursday, December 5, 09:45-11:45

Soy & Legumes
Speakers
Johanna W. Lampe
(USA)
 
Yumei Zhang
(China)
 
TBA